Return to Headlines

Special Olympians Compete in Area 11 Bowling Tournament

Student-athletes from across the District competed in the Special Olympics Area 11 bowling tournament.

An impressive 47 students from Keller ISD participated in the bowling tournament on October 25 and 26 at Bowlero in Watauga . Congratulations to the following athletes:

Keller Center for Advanced Learning 
Angelea Brown– 3rd place – Bronze Medal 

Timber Creek High School
Nicholas Buttram – 1st place – Gold Medal
Kevin Roman-O’Neill – 1st place – Gold Medal
Jaxson Speed– 1st place – Gold Medal
Ryan Tossell – 1st place – Gold Medal 
Thais Villifane – 1st place – Gold Medal 
Elijah Zapata – 1st place – Gold Medal 
Sophie Hinkley – 2nd place – Silver Medal          
Miles Lundberg – 2nd place – Silver Medal 
MarcAnthony Salinas – 2nd place – Silver Medal 
Bryan Rohrbough – 3rd place – Bronze Medal 
Michael Salinas – 3rd place – Bronze Medal               
Dylan Tossell – 3rd place – Bronze Medal         
Kyle Medford – 5th place

Fossil Ridge High School
Jaylin Fisher – 3rd place – Bronze Medal 
Isaac Rodriguez – 3rd place – Bronze Medal  
Pablo Mosquero-Garcia – 5th place

Central High School 
Jonah Gonda – 1st place – Gold Medal
Kylie Betts – 2nd place – Silver Medal 
Bear Franco – 2nd place – Silver Medal
Jacob Johnson – 2nd place – Silver Medal   
Chandler Simmons – 2nd place – Silver Medal 
Andrew Warren – 2nd place – Silver Medal 
Matthew Schneider – 4th place

Keller High School 
David Cox – 1st place – Gold Medal
Cameron Enright – 1st place – Gold Medal 
Presley Harris - 1st place – Gold Medal  
Hannah Jennings – 1st place – Gold Medal
Orion Owens – 2nd place – Silver Medal 
Thomas Fantini-Meyer – 3rd place – Bronze Medal     
Jack Richard – 3rd place – Bronze Medal 

Keller Middle School
Griffin Beckman – 2nd place – Silver Medal 
Naheed Sayed – 3rd place – Bronze Medal 

Trinity Springs Middle School
Drake Driskill – 1st place – Gold Medal
Preston Saldivar – 1st place – Gold Medal             
Levi Stuteville – 3rd place – Bronze Medal 

Timberview Middle School 
Tyler Hansen – 3rd place – Bronze Medal 

Fossil Hill Middle School
Calvin Bennet – 1st place – Gold Medal

Trinity Meadows Intermediate
Kushal Annamaneni- 1st place – Gold Medal 
Agostina Villanova – 1st place – Gold Medal
Tori Jensen – 3rd place – Bronze Medal            

Willis Lane Elementary  
Silas Dickey – 3rd place – Bronze Medal 

Lone Star Elementary  
Lily McHaney – 3rd place – Bronze Medal 
Jake Najera – 3rd place – Bronze Medal
Liam Kelley – 4th place  

Hidden Lakes Elementary 
Zaire Owens – 4th place 

Shady Grove Elementary 
Amri Kahlon – 1st place – Gold Medal 

student bowling      student holding up medal

student smiling with medal    student bowling with brother