Keller ISD Home Page > Community > Media Production > Student Film Festival > 2012 Film Festival Finalists
Bookmark and Share

2012 Film Festival Finalists

The films listed below were chosen as finalist and winning entries in this year's Keller ISD Film Festival. They were selected from over 300 submissions.

Click on the play icon  beside each title to watch the film. Please note that by clicking the play icon, you will be leaving Keller ISD's website. We are not responsible for any content viewed outside of www.KellerISD.net

Story Category
Documentary Category
Comedy Category
Instructional Category
Animation Category
Music Video Category
Weekend Challenge Category
Class Produced Entries
Teacher Filmmaker Entries

Story Category

Grades k-4

"A Bird Lover"

Natalie Le

Eagle Ridge Elementary School

"Darth Vadar Strikes Back"

Alyssa Ballard
Connor Fleming
Kaitlyn Fleming

Eagle Ridge Elementary School
Timberview Middle School

"The Tornado"

Alyssa Ballard
Connor Fleming
Kaitlyn Fleming

Eagle Ridge Elementary School
Timberview Middle School

Grades 5-8

"Charlie Brown and the Gang"

Cam McCampbell

Chisholm Trail Intermediate School

"Egg Assassin"

Laura Banaszewski
Crista Castranova

Bear Creek Intermediate School

"No Eyes"

Jacob
CJ Jardine
Matthew McDaniel

Keller Middle School
Keller High School
Bear Creek Intermediate School

"Playmate"

Claudia
Peyton
Celia

Bear Creek Intermiate School

"The Bee Hive"

Erika Barrett
Olivia Owens
Jordan Eldridge
Alaina Malone

Timberview Middle School

"The Demon with a Barrette"

Rachel Nabarrete
Breanna Nabarrete
Gisselle Garcia

Fossil Hill Middle School

"The Housewives of Monsterville"

MacKenzie Longino

Chisholm Trail Intermediate School

"The Magic Cookie"

Millie Killion
Alyssa Espino
Caitryan Crosby
Katie Reid
Alexis Gonzalez
Darby Rassmussen

Chisholm Trail Intermediate School

 

Grades 9-12

"A Better Life"

Dafne Alonso

Fossil Ridge High School

"Now You See Me"

Amanda Martinez
Alex Noble
Chris Hankins
Zuzu Verk

Timber Creek High School

"Sight"

Sam Gambichler
Ian Perry

Timber Creek High School

"The Limited Edition (Trailer)"

Chris Hankins
Jon Hankins
Michael Horton

Timber Creek High School

 

"Wouldn't It Be NIce"

Kaitlyn Crosby

Fossil Ridge High School

Back to top

Documentary Category

Grades K-4

"A Trip to the Zoo"

John Baron

Hidden Lakes Elementary School

"Christmas"

Sarah Borutta
Gray Rowlett

Hidden Lakes Elementary School

"Favorite Things"

Arianna Sanchez
Reagan Sandlin

Hidden Lakes Elementary School

"Hayden's White-Tailed Deer Video"

Hayden Groene

Eagle Ridge Elementary School

"Keeping a Bird as a Pet"

Natalie Le

Eagle Ridge Elementary School

"Mock Election"

Cameron Rogers
Taetum Koiling
Grace Caldwell

Hidden Lakes Elementary School

"Thankful"

Jordan Hanes
Cade Blakeman
Lauren Bothwell

Hidden Lakes Elementary School

"Vernon's Flags of Oak Bend"

Erin Stillinger
Sarah Stillinger

Willis Lane Elementary School

 

Grades 5-8

"A Swift Life"

Kaitlyn Fleming

Timberview Middle School

"Abby's Documentary"

Abby

Timberview Middle School

"Boston Massacre"

Sydney Meyer
Holly Smith

Timberview Middle School

"Boston Massacre"

Caroline
Kim
Cossette

Timberview Middle School

"Boston Massacre"

Mateo
Candler
Austin
Heston

Timberview Middle School

"Signing of Declaration"

Mia Spector
Emily Pinkerton
Alison Shannon

Timberview Middle School

"The Lion and the Guitar"

Ryan Cox
Jared Eaken

South Keller Intermediate School

 

Grades 9-12

"Adam Mosley - Who I Am"

Jake Wangner

Fossil Ridge High School

"Competition Bound"

Denise Tolston

Fossil Ridge High School

"In The Saddle"

Aleksander Robison
Audrey Cappelli

Keller High School

"Mr. Crotwell"

Sofia Komoroski

Fossil Ridge High School

"Not Just A Dream"

Jordan Friz
Keelyn Shea

Central High School

"On Any Given Sunday"

Arthur Neiva
Nick Cantu
Chris Leal
Jonjon Rojas

Central High School /
Timber Creek High School

"On the Mat"

Hannah Sommers

Fossil Ridge High School

"Quality Dent, Inc."

Mazie McDonald

Fossil Ridge High School

"The Educational 'Flaw""

Sherbie Sumter
Michael Enniks
Hailee Glowenke

Timber Creek High School


Back to top

Comedy Category

Grades K-4

"Ginger: The Movie"

Sophia Fornero
Jacey Kralik
Tori Shelton

North Riverside Elementary School

"Lawson Mustache You To Vote For Him - STUCO"

Lawson Geasland

Eagle Ridge Elementary School

"PB and J"

Emma Shelton
Danielle Lipscomb
Emma Dockum

North Riverside Elementary School

"The Denominator Strikes Back"

Katherine Sterquell
Tessa Singer
Elizabeth Tow
Chandler Browning
Parker Browning
Gentry Luckett

Shady Grove Elementary School

"WCB News Report"

Kennyth Castles
Presley Wallace

Willis Lane Elementary School

"Wildlife Expert Lawson Geasland and Hippos"

Lawson Geasland

Eagle Ridge Elementary School

 

Grades 5-8

"Coffee Patch"

Matthew Nicholson
James Derflinger
Andrew Shores

Timberview Middle School

"CSI @ CTI: The Case of the Missing Chicken Rings - Part III"

Joe Ortiz

Chisholm Trail Intermediate School

"Fails for Sports"

Hayden Frazier
Kayden Gomez
Adam Cagle
Yeremyah Ciprien
Caleb Star

Timberview Middle School

"Invasion of the Pillow Pets"

Jocelyn Moody

Chisholm Trail Intermediate School

"Kcspecial's Adventures to find Spiderman"

Kara Conway

Chisholm Trail Intermediate School

"Mr. Peery's World"

Jakeob Peery
Andrew Barkman

Timberview Middle School

"Teddy and Dawg"

Luke Barton
Will Caillet

Keller Middle School
Timberview Middle School

"Who Rules? Nerds or Coolies?"

Will Johnston
Jaxson Cope
Jamie Richardson
Kevin F.

Bear Creek Intermediate School

Grades 9-12

"Central Fall-ing"

Kameron Maney
Chris Leal
Zack Rowton

Central High School

"'Central vs. Timber (Pokemon Parody)"

Kameron Maney
Tanner Petty

Central High School

"Charlie Brown Parody"

Kameron Maney
Tanner Petty
Katy Vaughn

Central High School

"Clickers Skit"

Kameron Maney
Christian Singleton

Central High School

"Date Night"

Bea Hostman
Delanie Slifka
Hope Bidinger

Keller High School

"Family Reunion"

Kameron Maney
Collins Mwai
Edwin Castillo
Landon Whitsel

Central High School

"I'm On A Float"

Kameron Maney
Christian Singleton
Collins Mwai

Central High School

"Interview with Nathan Wierzbicki"

Michael Leckie
Nathan Wierzbicki

Timber Creek High School

"Pointless Story"

Kevin
Justin

Fossil Ridge High School


Back to top

Instructional Category

Grades K-4

"Autumn Leaves"

Griffin Barton

Shady Grove Elementary School

"'How to Make Bubble Wrap Pants with Katherine and Tessa"

Katherine Sterquell
Tessa Singer

Shady Grove Elementary School

"Nastya's Art Studio"

Anastasia Heorhiyeva

North Riverside Elementary School

"Penelope Book 1"

Penelope Venegas

Eagle Ridge Elementary School

Grades 5-8

"Basketball for Dummies"

Braden Lange
Ryan Newsome

Timberview Middle School

"'Cute Nails!"

Darby Rasmussen
Abby Rasmussen

Chisholm Trail Intermediate
Heritage Elementary School

"Environmentally-Friendly Container (How-To)"

Peyton Lucas

Keller Middle School

"Fraction Factory"

Aaron Nguyen
Cassidy Thompson
Elizabeth Heffron
Christian Calvert

Timberview Middle School

"Fractions"

Jason Nguyen
Sydney Harley
Preston Liegl
Michelle Serrano

Timberview Middle School

"Fractions with Catherine and Jesse"

Catherine Weathers
Jesse Cook
Connor Vitt
Rachel Harrell

Timberview Middle School

"How To Do Sports"

Lexi Beets
Karsen Burns
Andrew Ditzler
Jacob Libres

Parkwood Hill Intermediate School

"The Fracton Show"

Matthew Aguilera
Sydney Sherlock
Maria Santacroce
Alexus Martinez

Timberview Middle School

 

Grades 9-12

"How to Backside Crooked Grind"

Richie Vongkhaophet
Danny Trinh

Fossil Ridge High School

"'How to Bunny Hop"

Justin Pappy
Ben Askam
Steven Kaiser
Kevin Hayes

Keller High School

"The Importance of Trees"

Denise Tolston

Fossil Ridge High School

Back to top

Animation Category 

Grades 5-8

"Feeding the Dogs"

Amanda Cole

South Keller Intermediate School

"'GrandChase Epic Evolution 8"

Hafiz

Hillwood Middle School

"Lord of Diamond"

Diego Cortes
Cale Welch
Caleb Ogbomo

Timberview Middle School

"Peapig 2"

Patrick Duckworth

Bear Creek Intermediate School

"Tea Party"

Madeleine John

South Keller Intermediate School

"The Burger Box"

Jonathan Denton

Hillwood Middle School

"The Hunt's Vase"

Jayson Salazar

South Keller School

"Whiteboard Wonders"

Palmer Greer

Hillwood Middle School

"Willie 2"

Joy Cheever

Indian Springs Middle School

 

Grades 9-12

"Cry Sings a Love Song"

Rebecca Garrido

Central High School

"'Doorways"

Cindy Tran

Fossil Ridge High School

"Even Wizards Have Bad Days"

Stephen

Fossil Ridge High School

"Fairy in the Park"

Amanda Ristrom
Taylor Farley

Fossil Ridge High School

"Giant Steps"

Zack Phillips

Central High School

"Icarus Down"

Connor Morrison
Austin Smith
David Watson
Nick Meyer

Keller High School

"Nightmare"

Patrick McKenzie
Erik Morales

Central High School

"Ted the Taco"

Kathryn Trost
Amanda Cohen

Keller High School

"That Kid Chip"

Michael Busch

Central High School

"The First Sight"

Chris Hankins
Jon Hankins
Chase Roso
Timber Creek High School

 

Back to top

Music Video Category 

Grades K-4

"Freedom"

Madison Dunbar

Florence Elementary School

Grades 5-8

"12 Days of Christmas"

Madeleine John

South Keller Intermediate School

"'Call Me Maybe"

Maddison Rudd
Madelyn Abbott

Timberview Middle School

"Falling for Fall!" - AGSM

Jenna Singletary

South Keller Intermediate School

"Hurricane Music Video"

Luke Bertaux
Max Bohn

Bear Creek Intermediate School

"Light Up Night"

Holly Pham
Megan Peterson
Michelle Howard
Jessica Healey

Hillwood Middle School

"Love2Dance"

Rachel Nabarrete
Beanna Nabarrete

Fossil Hill Middle School

"Peapig Gangnam Style"

Patrick Duckworth

Bear Creek Intermediate School

"PSY-GANGNAMSTYLE"

Oliver Plascencia
Maximiliano Salgado
Oscar Martinez
Ivan Gallardo
Marco Lopez

Chisholm Trail Intermediate School

"Stronger" Music Video - Lucas Bros

Peyton Lucas
Sam Lucas

Keller Middle School
Bear Creek Intermediate School

 

Grades 9-12

"2012 National Points Chase"

Connor Hammond

Central High School

"'A Message to my Haters" - Reny - Official Music Video

Jake Wangner

Fossil Ridge High School

"All You Need Is Love" Light Graffiti Music Video

Denise Tolston

Fossil Ridge High School

"Circuits Back" - Killa Kam and BFK

Kameron Maney
Tanner Petty

Central High School

"Do You Remember" - Jack Johnson

James Dillon Fowler
Madelyn Wischmeyer
Megan John
Rachel Rohman

Keller High School

"Freedom of Expression"

Andre Nguyen

Fossil Ridge High School

"Monster"

Michael Leckie
JP DLG

Timber Creek High School

"Secret Agent Man"

Taylor Hoyt
Jesse Hunt
Mugabi Rubamba
Sterling Burrough
Alison Tran
Mac Baughman

Keller High School

"Violet Hill"

Michael Leckie
Adam Sutton
Nathan Weirzbicki
berkeley Kyle
JP DLG
Brittany Chapman

Timber Creek High School


Back to top 

Weekend Challenge Category 

"Caleb's Haunting"

Richie Vongkhaophet
Caleb Rodriguez
David Nguyen
Tony Phonglum

Fossil Ridge High School

"'Mirror"

Jimmy Arca

Central High School

"Nina's Great Come-back"

Dia Gonzalez
Kaitlyn Fleming

Timberview Middle School

"The Son"

Daniel Nkoola
Enrique Ruiz
Matt Tate
Collin Miller
Megan Thomen

Timber Creek High School

"The Television"

Benjamin Rotter

Basswood Elementary School

"Ultimate Scary Misunderstanding"

Kaylee Whittaker
Georgia Straub

Timberview Middle School


 

Back to top

Class Produced Entries

Grades K-4

"What Did You Say?"

Mrs. Allen's 3rd Grade Class

Keller-Harvel Elementary School

Grades 5-8

"A Thousand Years"

Mrs. Shaw's Class

Timberview Middle School

"'Dancing with the Monsters"

CTI Drama

Chisholm Trail Intermediate

"Fantasy Land University Olympics"

CTI Drama

Chisholm Trail Intermediate

"PSY-GANGNAMSTYLE"

Mr. Pagan

Chisholm Trail Intermediate

"Some Nights/Payphone"

Mrs. Shaw's Class

Timberview Middle School

"TMS Lockdown"

Mrs. Shaw's Class

Timberview Middle School

"Welcome to Timberview"

TMS Team 5-1

Timberview Middle School

"Word by Word"

TMS Team 5-1

Timberview Middle School

 

Grades 9-12

"2012 Keller Film Festival Promo"

TCTV: Timber Creek Television

Timber Creek High School

"'2012 Keller Film Festival Promo"

Advanced Audio Video Production

Fossil Ridge High School

"Americano MV"

Advanced Audio Video Production

Fossil Ridge High School

"Music Video to Pink Floyd"

Advanced Audio Video Production

Fossil Ridge High School

"Rolling Pass"

Advanced Audio Video Production

Fossil Ridge High School

"Tape"

Advanced Audio Video Production

Fossil Ridge High School

"Violent Ball"

Advanced Audio Video Production

Fossil Ridge High School

Back to top

Teacher Filmmaker Entries

"Art Video 2012"

Mrs. Bacak

South Keller Intermediate School

"'Credit Card Millionaries"

Mr. Vasquez

Fossil Ridge High School

"Discada"

Mr. Vasquez

Fossil Ridge High School

"English is a Crazy Language"

Ms. Smith

Woodland Springs Elementary

"I did it all for the Wookie"

Mr. McMahon

Central High School

"Palm Bungalow"

Mr. Vasquez

Fossil Ridge High School

"Space Center Houston Contest"

Mr. Vasquez

Fossil Ridge High School

"TCHS Falcon Football Promo"

Mr. Ison

Timber Creek High School

"Timberview Holiday Music"

Mrs. Jackson

Timberview Middle School

Back to top